Skip to main content

Special Education Programs

(505) 883-7222

All Teachers can be reached by calling the main number listed above. You may then enter the 5-digit extension to reach your party. Please note that phones do NOT ring in classrooms during school hours, however you will be able to leave a message.

Assistant Principal of Special Education
Beth Lindsey 8837222 ex: 43018 or 505-331-7161 Assistant Principal M-Z 11th & 12th/ Sp.Ed and Buildings and Ground
Special Education Head Teacher
Rebecca Beck ex: 43013 Special Education Dept. Chair
Cross-Categorical Program (Cross-Cat)
Elizabeth Addis Educational Assistant
Desbah Benally Educational Assistant
Maria Lorena Borlasa ex: 43211 Special Education Career cross-cat
Gregori Boruh Educational Assistant
Bernadette Broward ex: 43076 Special Education Mathematics Teacher
Lava Danius ex: 43040 Special Education Mathematics Teacher
Dellyne Day Educational Assistant
Christie Donnelly ex: 43194 Special Education English Teacher
Jack King Educational Assistant
Ronald Lavandoski ex: 43080 Special Education Science Teacher
Rachelle Lopez ex: 43196 Special Education Mathematics/Science Teacher
Maria Lukes ex: 43135 Special Education Social Studies Teacher
Priscilla Montoya Educational Assistant
Dmitri Morenike ex: 43077 Special Education Mathematics Teacher
Kenneth Peters ex: 43208 Special Edication Social Studies Teacher
Helen Roberson ex: 43117 ELD / English Teacher
Cherolyn Rowten ex: 43131 Educational Assistant
Rick Scaggari ex: 43134 Special Education Health cross-cat
Elgenia Stark ex: 43058 Special Education ELA cross-cat
Mark Trujillo ex: 43005 Special Education Social Studies/English Teacher
Deaf & Hard of Hearing Program (DHH)
Laura Arnold Educational Assistant
Gary Chapman (505) 715-5075 D/HH Teacher
Laura Guggenheim ex: 43045 D/HH Teacher
Olga Nunez-mendoza Educational Assistant
English Language Development Program (ELD)
Helen Roberson ex: 43117 ELD / English Teacher
Gifted Program
Kenneth Couch ex: 43093 Gifted Program Teacher
Intensive Global Supports Program (IGS)
Dellyne Day Educational Assistant
Christina Jarrell ex: 43110 IGS Special Education Teacher
Patrick Johnson ex: 43109 IGS Special Education Teacher
Shelley Kelley Educational Assistant
Connie Mendez Educational Assistant
Jen Struck Educational Assistant
Social Communication Supports Program (SCS3)
Michael Biddle ex: 43121 Special Education SCS3
Bessalyn Gantt Educational Assistant
Victoria Myllamoto Educational Assistant
Marianita Trujillo Educational Assistant
Social Emotional Supports Program (SES1)
Alex Fioravantes Educational Assistant
Lawrence Garcia ex: 43147 SES Special Education Teacher
Joseph Sanchez Educational Assistant
Ronald Schultz ex: 43145 SES Special Education Teacher
Supplementary Aids & Transition Services
Floria Johnson-Mason ex: 43139 Community Support Liaison/Transition Services
Jessie Lee Speech and Lauguage Pathologist
Naomi Moya Speech and Lauguage Pathologist
Max Ortiz-Concha ex: 43152 Social Worker
Lauren Peterson Speech and Lauguage Pathologist
Marielena Quinlan ex: 43141 Transition Specialist for DNHS
Susan Rose Occupational Therapist
Barbara Smith ex: 43140 Transition Specialist for feeder schools
Shelly Stoltenberg ex: 43125 Social Worker
Johnnie Thompson ex: 43009 School Nurse
Jenny Yeh-Nelson ex: 43107 Physical Therapist