Skip to main content

Special Education Programs

(505) 883-7222

All Teachers can be reached by calling the main number listed above. You may then enter the 5-digit extension to reach your party. Please note that phones do NOT ring in classrooms during school hours, however you will be able to leave a message.

Assistant Principal of Special Education
Special Education Head Teacher
Contact Bernadette Broward  Bernadette Broward ex: 43013 Special Education Head Teacher
Base Program
Contact Dominic Ortega  Dominic Ortega Educational Assistant
Contact Ronald Schultz  Ronald Schultz ex: 43145 SES Special Education Teacher
Cross-Categorical Program (Cross-Cat)
Contact Rebecca Beck  Rebecca Beck ex: 43239 Special Education Science Teacher
Contact Lava Danius  Lava Danius ex: 43040 Special Education Mathematics Teacher
Contact Christie Donnelly  Christie Donnelly ex: 43194 Special Education English Teacher
Contact Patricia Jones  Patricia Jones ex: 43038 Special Education Mathematics Teacher
Contact Ronald Lavandoski  Ronald Lavandoski ex: 43080 Special Education Science Teacher
Contact Maria Lukes  Maria Lukes ex: 43135 Special Education Social Studies Teacher
Contact Dmitri Morenike  Dmitri Morenike ex: 43077 Special Education Mathematics Teacher
Contact Kenneth Peters  Kenneth Peters ex: 43208 Special Edication Social Studies Teacher
Contact Helen Roberson  Helen Roberson ex: 43117 ELD / English Teacher
Deaf & Hard of Hearing Program (DHH)
Contact Gary Chapman  Gary Chapman (505) 715-5075 D/HH Teacher
Contact Laura Guggenheim  Laura Guggenheim ex: 43045 D/HH Teacher
English Language Development Program (ELD)
Contact Helen Roberson  Helen Roberson ex: 43117 ELD / English Teacher
Gifted Program
Contact Kenneth Couch  Kenneth Couch ex: 43093 Gifted Program Teacher
Intensive Global Supports Program (IGS)
Contact Christina Jarrell  Christina Jarrell ex: 43110 IGS Special Education Teacher
Contact Miky Telbis  Miky Telbis ex: 43109 IGS Special Education Teacher
Social Communication Supports Program (SCS3)
Contact Michael Biddle  Michael Biddle ex: 43121 SCS3 Special EducationTeacher
Contact Bessalyn Gantt  Bessalyn Gantt Educational Assistant
Contact Victoria Myllamoto  Victoria Myllamoto Educational Assistant
Social Emotional Supports Program (SES1)
Contact Lawrence Garcia  Lawrence Garcia ex: 43147 SES Special Education Teacher
Contact Roberta Paulson  Roberta Paulson Educational Assistant
Contact Joseph Sanchez  Joseph Sanchez Educational Assistant
Contact Ronald Schultz  Ronald Schultz ex: 43145 SES Special Education Teacher
Supplementary Aids & Services
Contact Max Ortiz-Concha  Max Ortiz-Concha ex: 43152 Social Worker
Contact Barbara Smith  Barbara Smith ex: 43140 Transition Specialist
Contact Debbie Stewart  Debbie Stewart ex: 43106 Occupational Therapist
Contact Shelly Stoltenberg  Shelly Stoltenberg ex: 43125 Social Worker
Contact Johnnie Thompson  Johnnie Thompson ex: 43009 School Nurse
Contact Jenny Yeh-Nelson  Jenny Yeh-Nelson ex: 43107 Physical Therapist